Accident Cessna 152 N48965,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364901

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1991
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Walla Walla College
Registration: N48965
MSN: 15281077
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walla Walla, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING A SOLO TOUCH-AND-GO, THE STUDENT PILOT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT, JUST PRIOR TO BEGINNING THE FLARE TO LAND. SHE WAS UNABLE TO OVERCOME THE EXCESSIVE SINK RATE PRIOR TO LANDING HARD, SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S POOR COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE DOWNDRAFTS AND THE STUDENT PILOTS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA177

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 1997 N48965 Walla Walla College Inc. 0 College Place, WA sub

Location