Accident Cessna 152 N757CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364915

Date:Sunday 14 July 1991
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Athens Air, Inc.
Registration: N757CB
MSN: 15279623
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benton, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Athens, TN (KMMI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING NORMAL, CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. UNABLE TO SUCCESSFULLY RESTART THE ENGINE, HE FORCED LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A NEARBY FIELD. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A HILL ON LANDING ROLLOUT AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE REASON FOR THE ENGINE POWER LOSS AS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA131

Location