Accident Boeing A75N1 N49964,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364916

Date:Sunday 14 July 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49964
MSN: 75-351
Total airframe hrs:1467 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Social Circle, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Social Circle, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING ON RUNWAY 34, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH A DEER THAT CAME OUT OF A WOODED AREA ONTO THE RUNWAY. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE PILOT SWERVED THE AIRPLANE RIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH THE STEEL POLE WHICH SUPPORTS THE WINDSOCK.

Probable Cause: THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE STEEL POLE WHICH SUPPORTS THE WINDSOCK WHILE THE PILOT MANEUVERED TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH A DEER ON THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA132