Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7191W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364917

Date:Sunday 14 July 1991
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Martin Sade
Registration: N7191W
MSN: 17258284
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Old Bridge, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Matawan, NJ (2N8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO MAINTAIN PROPER VISUAL LOOKOUT. FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE RADIO COMMUNICATIONS BY THE PILOTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA180