Accident Lucky GN-1 AIRCAMPER N99767,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364918

Date:Sunday 14 July 1991
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Lucky GN-1 AIRCAMPER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99767
MSN: 446
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cross City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Americus, GA (KACJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER DESCENDING BELOW A LAYER OF CLOUDS NEAR THE REFUELING DESTINATION, THE TURBULENCE WAS EXTREME. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT WHICH COLLIDED WITH TREES. HE FURTHER STATED THAT BEFORE DEPARTURE HE CHECKED THE WX VIA THE TELEVISION BUT DID NOT OBTAIN A WX BRIEFING GIVEN BY THE FAA FSS.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BRIEFING AND INADVERTENT STALL MUSH DURING NORMAL CRUISE FLIGHT AFTER ENCOUNTERING TURBULENCE NEAR THE DESTINATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA186

Location