Accident Bell 206B N16962,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364919

Date:Sunday 14 July 1991
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Houston Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N16962
MSN: 2362
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7336 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freeport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Pearland, TX (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FUEL GAUGE READ 74 GALLONS DURING HIS PRE FLIGHT INSPECTION AND THAT 10 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, WHEN HE WAS ABOUT HALF WAY TO HIS DESTINATION, IT WAS READING 24 GALLONS. HE FURTHER STATED THAT WHEN HE WAS ABOUT 5 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION THE BOOST PUMP LIGHTS CAME ON AND THE GAUGE WAS READING 5 GALLONS. HE STATED THAT AT THAT POINT HE DECIDED TO EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AND FIND THE PROBLEM. THE ENGINE FLAMED OUT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION BEFORE HE COULD LAND AND HE ENTERED AUTOROTATION. DURING THE DESCENT THE PILOT NOTICED THAT HE WAS GOING TO HIT A BUSH AND HE EXTENDED HIS GLIDE OVER THE BUSH. AS A RESULT THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD IN A TAIL LOW ATTITUDE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT HAD NOT VISUALLY CHECKED THE FUEL DURING THE PRE FLIGHT AND THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD 20 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD WHEN HE DEPARTED ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. ALL OF THE FUEL SYSTEM COMPONENTS, INCLUDING THE FUEL GAUGE WERE FUNCTIONALLY TESTED AND OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ROTOR RPM DURING THE AUTOROTATION. FACTORS WERE THE FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA121

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 November 2002 N16962 John McCoy 1 Kingman, AZ sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location