Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8803P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364920

Date:Sunday 14 July 1991
Time:13:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8803P
MSN: 24-4286
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flint, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alpena, MI (KAPN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE BEING VECTORED ON FINAL APPROACH ABOUT 5 MILES OUT, THE AIRCRAFT DEVELOPED A SEVERE VIBRATION. AN EMERGENCY WAS DECLARED AND A LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON THE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED FAILURE OF THE PITCH CHANGE KNOBS ON ONE PROPELLER BLADE.

Probable Cause: PROPELLER PITCH CHANGE MECHANISM SHEARED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE POWERPLANT VIBRATION AND PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT NOT POSSIBLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA218