Accident Cessna 172N N6521J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364921

Date:Sunday 14 July 1991
Time:13:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:West Valley Flying Club
Registration: N6521J
MSN: 17273883
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mariposa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON ARRIVING AT HIS DESTINATION ARPT THE PILOT LANDED ON A DOWN SLOPING RWY. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGING HIS PLANNED APPROACH. A DOWN-SLOPING RUNWAY SURFACE WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA312

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 May 2008 N6521J West Valley Flying Club 0 Palo Alto, California sub
Heavy landing

Location