Accident Aerostar S57-A N57053,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364924

Date:Sunday 14 July 1991
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S57-A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57053
MSN: SS73052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avon, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avon, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON PILOT WAS LOOKING FOR A SUITABLE PLACE TO LAND. HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED BY PERSONS ON THE GROUND AND RADIO COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE CHASE CREW. WHEN HE LOOKED UP, HE SAW POWERLINES DIRECTLY AHEAD. HE PULLED THE DEFLATION LINE AND TOLD HIS PASSENGERS TO GET TO THE BOTTOM OF THE BASKET. THE BALLOON CONTACTED THE POWERLINES, IGNITING SKIRT PANELS AND DRIPPING MELTED FABRIC ON THE OCCUPANTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A VISUAL LOOKOUT. A FACTOR WAS: THE PILOT'S ATTENTION BEING DIVERTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA100