Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7893N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364925

Date:Saturday 13 July 1991
Time:23:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Coastal Fliers
Registration: N7893N
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mariposa, CA (Q68)
Destination airport:El Cajon, CA (KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER REFUELING THE ACFT WITH A REDUCED FUEL LOAD THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT TOOKOFF FOR HIS DESTINATION. UPON ARRIVAL HE ADDED A REDUCED AMOUNT OF FUEL BASED ON HIS ORIGINAL CALCULATIONS. ON HIS RETURN NIGHT FLT THE FOLLOWING NIGHT HE RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING, FILED A VFR FLT PLAN AND DEPARTED FOR HIS HOME ARPT. WHEN APPROACHING THE DESTINATION ARPT HE DETERMINED THE WX WAS BELOW VMC AND ELECTED TO LAND AT AN ENROUTE ARPT. DURING THE DESCENT THE ACFT'S ENGINE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE ENTERED GND FOG PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH AN UNOCCUPIED HOUSE AND A PROPANE TANK. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS OR ON THE GROUND ADJACENT TO IT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING PREPARATION AND FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS RESULTING IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, FORCED LANDING AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH A RESIDENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA311

Location