Accident Cessna 402-C N67941,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364926

Date:Saturday 13 July 1991
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402-C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N67941
MSN: 402C0633
Total airframe hrs:6417 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kiana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kotzebue, AK (OTZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RUNWAY WAS UNDER CONSTRUCTION AND ONLY A PORTION WAS USABLE. THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF THE CONSTRUCTION. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE USABLE PORTION AND COLLIDED WITH A ROW OF GRAVEL

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND OVERRAN THE USABLE PORTION OF THE RUNWAY WHICH WAS UNDER CONSTRUCTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA099

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 December 1989 N67941 Baker Aviation 0 Kotzebue, AK sub
8 November 1992 N67941 Baker Aviation Inc. 3 Kiana, AK w/o

Location