Accident Piper PA-22/20 N5968D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364928

Date:Saturday 13 July 1991
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22/20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5968D
MSN: 22-4633
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevens Point, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TRICYCLE LANDING GEAR AIRPLANE WAS CONVERTED TO A CONVENTIONAL GEAR CONFIGURATION USING A SUPPLEMENTAL TYPE CERTIFICATE (STC). DURING A LANDING ROLLOUT THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO TURN TO THE LEFT. ATTEMPTS BY THE PILOT AND INSTRUCTOR TO STOP THE TURN WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND GROUNDLOOPED. AND INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT RUDDER CABLE BELLCRANK TORQUE TUBE HAD FAILED. THE RUDDER PEDAL ASSEMBLY AND BROKEN PART DID NOT CONFORM TO THE STC DESIGN.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM RUDDER CONTROL ROD (RUDDER CABLE BELLCRANK TORQUE TUBE) BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE INOPERATIVE TAILWHEEL STEERING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA217

Location