Accident Cessna 150H N50081,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364929

Date:Saturday 13 July 1991
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50081
MSN: 15069052
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tacoma, WA (KTIW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO A DIRT ROAD, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT FROM WHAT APPEARED TO BE A GUST OF WIND. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AND VEERED TO THE LEFT OF THE ROAD AND COLLIDED WITH SEVERAL FIR TREES.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DELAYED GO-AROUND GUSTING WINDS, POOR COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA172

Location