Accident Cessna 150M N45458,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364930

Date:Saturday 13 July 1991
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:D. Robertson
Registration: N45458
MSN: 15076933
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilburton, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAYLIGHT DEPARTURE FROM A PASTURE THE PILOT REPORTED MOMENTARY FLUCTUATION OF ENGINE POWER. THE PRIVATE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF WITH INSUFFICIENT GROUND RUN AVAILABLE. AS THE PILOT APPROACHED THE END OF THE PASTURE HE ATTEMPTED TO 'HOP' THE AIRPLANE OVER A FENCE WITH ELEVATOR INPUT. THE WING STRUCK A TREE, AND THE AIRPLANE WENT OUT OF CONTROL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ABORT THE TAKE OFF WITH INSUFFICIENT DISTANCE REMAINING. FACTORS WERE THE FLUCTUATING ENGINE AND THE TREES IN HIS PATH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA122

Location