Accident Commonwealth 185 N90683,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364936

Date:Friday 12 July 1991
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Commonwealth 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90683
MSN: 1778
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A HAY BALE IN A RECENTLY CUT FIELD.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA173

Location