Accident Robinson R22A N4070H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364939

Date:Thursday 11 July 1991
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22A
Owner/operator:Para Flite, Inc.
Registration: N4070H
MSN: 1727
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Cerrito, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Riverside, CA (KRAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING SLOPE TAKEOFF TECHNIQUES TO THE STUDENT AFTER THE STUDENT HAD LANDED ON A HILLSIDE THAT SLOPED DOWNWARD FROM LEFT TO RIGHT. THE INSTRUCTOR LIFTED THE HELICOPTER'S RIGHT DOWN SLOPE SKID TWICE WHILE THE LEFT SKID REMAINED ON THE GROUND. DURING THE THIRD LIFT-OFF THE INSTRUCTOR DID NOT LIFT THE LEFT SKID AS THE HELICOPTER RAISED AND IT ROLLED OVER UPSLOPE ON ITS LEFT SIDE.

Probable Cause: THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S IMPROPER SLOPE TAKEOFF TECHNIQUE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA307