Accident Cessna A188B N4905Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364940

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1991
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4905Q
MSN: 18802640T
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Matthews, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cameron, SC (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG PILOT WAS SPRAYING COTTON AND TIMING HIS PASSES TO AVOID AUTOMOBILE TRAFFIC ON AN ADJACENT ROAD. THE DRIVER OF AN APPROACHING AUTOMOBILE APPLIED BRAKES AS THE AIRPLANE WAS COMMITTED TO A PASS UNDER A DOUBLE SET OF POWER LINES. THE PILOT ABRUPTLY PULLED UP TO AVOID THE AUTOMOBILE, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE WIRES. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IT CRASHED INTO AN ADJACENT FIELD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SAFE CLEARANCE FROM POWER LINES, WHILE MANEUVERING TO AVOID AN AUTOMOBILE IN THE AREA OF HIS SPRAYING OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA127

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 June 1985 N4905Q William Diffee 0 Marks, MS min

Location