Accident Airnew, Inc. QUESTAIR N75A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364941

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1991
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Airnew, Inc. QUESTAIR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75A
MSN: 15
Total airframe hrs:43 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-550G1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Park, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lawrence, MA (LWM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY 01, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF STEERING CONTROL. HE APPLIED TAKEOFF POWER TO ATTEMPT A GO-AROUND, BUT WAS UNABLE TO PREVENT THE AIRPLANE FROM VEERING OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. DURING AN ON SITE INSPECTION, THE FAA FOUND THAT THE NOSE GEAR FORK HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE NOSE GEAR FORK, WHICH CAUSED THE PILOT TO LOSE STEERING CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND VEER OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91DHM01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91DHM01