Accident Cessna 172N N734MD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364943

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1991
Time:14:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Medford Jet Center
Registration: N734MD
MSN: 17268953
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4146 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medford, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 172 CONTACTED THE TOWER APPROXIMATELY EIGHT MINUTES PRIOR TO THE CRASH, AND INDICATED THAT HE WAS HAVING TROUBLE WITH AILERON CONTROL, AND WOULD BE RETURNING TO THE FIELD TO ATTEMPT A LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A GRASSY AREA NEAR THE RUNWAY, AND THEN BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR ABOUT FIVE TIMES BEFORE THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND. BOTH THE LOCAL POLICE AND THE FAA INVESTIGATED THE POSSIBILITY THAT THE CRASH OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS INTENTIONAL. AS A RESULT OF THIS ACCIDENT, THE PILOT, WHO WAS UNDER PSYCHOLOGICAL PRESSURE AT THE TIME OF THE FLIGHT, WAS LATER INDICTED BY THE GRAND JURY FOR MALICIOUS DESTRUCTION OF PROPERTY. PRIOR TO THE INDICTMENT, THE FAA ISSUED AN EMERGENCY REVOCATION OF THE PILOT'S LICENSE.

Probable Cause: AN INTENTIONAL PORPOISE. FACTORS INCLUDE THE PILOT'S PSYCHOLOGICAL CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA165

Location