Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6633K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364948

Date:Monday 8 July 1991
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Al Don Dusting Service, Inc.
Registration: N6633K
MSN: 400B
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eloy, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Eloy, AZ (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S STATEMENT, THE AIRCRAFT HAD JUST DEPARTED FROM THE AIRSTRIP FOR A NIGHT SPRAY RUN. DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB, THE PILOT SAID HE SENSED THAT THE ENGINE WAS NOT PRODUCING ADEQUATE POWER. THE PILOT ALIGNED THE AIRCRAFT FOR A POSSIBLE LANDING IN AN OPEN AREA WHILE HE ATTEMPTED TO REMEDY THE POWER PROBLEM. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN ABOUT ONE MILE FROM THE RUNWAY. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON A DARK NIGHT WITH NO MOON. THE ENGINE AND AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS WERE EXAMINED BY THE FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS. IN THEIR VERBAL REPORT OF THE EXAMINATION, NO AIRCRAFT SYSTEM ABNORMALITIES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN THE TERRAIN CLEARANCE OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE MANEUVERING FOR A POTENTIAL EMERGENCY LANDING ON A MOONLESS DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA301

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 1997 N6633K Private 0 Donnelly, MN sub
3 July 1999 N6633K Tall Towers Aviation, Inc. 0 Page, ND sub