Accident Cessna 175B N8246T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364950

Date:Monday 8 July 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175B
Owner/operator:L.m. Moore Contruction, Inc.
Registration: N8246T
MSN: 17556946
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:1018 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF HE NOTICED THERE WAS BINDING OF THE ELEVATOR AS HE TRIED TO LIFT OFF. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: AN ABORTED TAKEOFF DUE TO THE PILOT'S REPORTED BINDING OF THE ELEVATOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA066

Location