Accident Piper PA-22-150 N5826D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364953

Date:Monday 8 July 1991
Time:13:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5826D
MSN: 22-4501
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton, WY
Destination airport:Greybull, WY (KGEY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED SEVERE DOWN DRAFTS. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: SEVERE DOWN DRAFTS. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: TERRAIN CLEARANCE WAS NOT MAINTAINED, AND A POOR WEATHER EVALUATION, BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA164

Location