Accident Cessna 172M N9598H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364955

Date:Monday 8 July 1991
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Plane Fun Flight School
Registration: N9598H
MSN: 17266256
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carson City, NV (004)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SIMULATED SOFT FIELD, OBSTACLE CLEARANCE TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 60 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR GAVE HIS STUDENT A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. AT ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY DURING THE SIMULATED FORCED LANDING GLIDE, THE INSTRUCTOR NOTED A HIGH SINK RATE AND TOOK THE AIRCRAFT CONTROLS. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD; BOUNCED BACK IN THE AIR; AND LANDED HARD AGAIN. DURING THE SECOND CONTACT, THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE RUNWAY CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO TURN RIGHT BY ABOUT 45 DEGREES. THE INSTRUCTOR, NOTING THAT HIS AIRCRAFT WAS TRAVELING TOWARD SOME AIRCRAFT PARKED TO HIS FRONT, MANEUVERED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE RUNWAY TO AVOID A COLLISION. ABOUT 100 FEET AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A DITCH AND CAME TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE STUDENT PILOT DURING A SIMULATED EMERGENCY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA296

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 1989 N9598H Private 0 Carson City, NV sub

Location