Accident Cessna 182 N3808D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364961

Date:Sunday 7 July 1991
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Skydive Green County
Registration: N3808D
MSN: 34508
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Xenia, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER LEVEL OFF AT 2000 FEET, THE PILOT STARTED TO DESCEND FOR LANDING. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE ENGINE STARTED 'ACTING UP' AND THEN QUIT. HE ELECTED TO LAND DOWNWIND IN A FIELD, HIT A WIRE FENCE AND FLIPPED OVER. WHEN THE FAA EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE THEY FOUND ONE FUEL TANK EMPTY AND THE OTHER TANK WITH VERY LITTLE FUEL. THE FAA TEST RAN THE ENGINE AND FOUND NO DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING AND SUBSEQUENT NOSE OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ENSURE SUFFICIENT FUEL WAS AVAILABLE FOR THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA175

Location