Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7410P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36497

Date:Monday 10 March 1986
Time:23:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Yucca Aviation
Registration: N7410P
MSN: 24-2597
Total airframe hrs:2930 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Truth&Consequen, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Alquerque, NM (ABQ)
Destination airport:Las Cruces, NM (LRU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF ON A NIGHT IFR FLT AFTER BEING BRIEFED ON ADVERSE WX WHICH INCLUDED SEVERE TURBULENCE AND MODERATE MIXED ICING CONDITIONS. THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED FOR FLT IN ICING CONDITIONS. RADIO AND RADAR CONTACT WITH THE FLT WAS LOST IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE LESS THAN ONE MINUTE AFTER THE PLT REPORTED ENCOUNTERING TURBULENCE AND ICING CONDITIONS. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED AND THE ACFT WRECKAGE, SCATTERED OVER AN AREA 3,772 FEET LONG, WAS LOCATED AT 1115 MST, 3/11/86. THE PLT WAS FATALLY INJURED IN THE IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33029

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 March 1986 N7410P Yucca Aviation, Co. Truth w/o