Accident Cessna 152 N6276P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364973

Date:Saturday 6 July 1991
Time:03:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6276P
MSN: 15284993
Total airframe hrs:4621 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodchopper Crk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANCE NOSED OVER WHEN THE FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON AN UNPREPARED TERRAIN. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL TANKS OR SYSTEM. AFTER ADDING FUEL, THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 July 1986 N6276P Aviation Company 0 Nenana, AK sub

Location