Accident Hughes 300C N58404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365001

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1991
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 300C
Owner/operator:Diversified International, Inc
Registration: N58404
MSN: 1190845
Total airframe hrs:1210 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-01A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitehall, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KCGX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE FLEW ACROSS LAKE MICHIGAN IN DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS. UPON REACHING THE OPPOSITE SHORE, HE ENTERED A DESCENDING, LEFT TURN TOWARD HIS DESTINATION. HE REPORTED HE LOST VISUAL REFERENCE DURING THIS MANEUVER, AND DESCENDED INTO THE LAKE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE WATER. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA207

Location