Accident Cessna 152 N757MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365008

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1991
Time:20:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Kennewick Aircraft Serv.
Registration: N757MA
MSN: 15279838
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richland, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kennewick, WA (S98)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN FOR THE THIRD LANDING, IT VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND WENT OFF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER IN SOFT SOIL. A POST-CRASH INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE PARKING BRAKE WAS PARTIALLY SET, WHICH LOCKED THE RIGHT WHEEL. THE STUDENT PILOT INDICATED THAT SHE HAD NOT USED THE PARKING BRAKE AT ANY TIME (BEFORE OR DURING THE FLIGHT).

Probable Cause: PARTIAL ENGAGEMENT OF THE PARKING BRAKE (LOCKING THE RIGHT BRAKE) FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA148

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 April 1997 N152TM Morcom Aviation Services, Inc. 0 Ilwaco, WA sub

Location