Accident LET L-13 Blaník N711KR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365020

Date:Monday 1 July 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:James Ball & Eric Soyland
Registration: N711KR
MSN: 175127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Driggs, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE GLIDER TO GET LOW ON FINAL APPROACH. UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT, HE LANDED THE GLIDER SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, IT COLLIDED WITH THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY FENCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE TO THE RUNWAY DURING THE APPROACH AND FAILED TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR LANDING. HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE MAKE AND MODEL OF GLIDER WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 May 2002 N711KR Private 0 Saratoga Spring, NY sub

Location