Accident Cessna 172P N89900,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365025

Date:Monday 1 July 1991
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:P.c. Flyers
Registration: N89900
MSN: 17276016
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT HAD JUST BEEN RELEASED BY HIS INSTRUCTOR FOR HIS SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE STAYED IN CLOSED TRAFFIC. ON HIS APPROACH TO LANDING, HE MISJUDGED HIS LANDING FLARE. WHEN HE ADDED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE WING STRUCK THE GROUND, THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED, AND THEN CAME TO REST UPSIDE DOWN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT MISJUDGING HIS FLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA094

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 1992 N89900 Int'l Airline Crew Training 0 Valkaria, FL sub
15 August 1993 N5226E Frg Iii Inc. 1 Lincoln Park, NJ w/o
15 August 1993 N96135 Certified Pilot Center 1 Lincoln Park, NJ w/o

Location