Accident Piper PA-18-150 N1476C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365029

Date:Sunday 30 June 1991
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Jerry Jacques
Registration: N1476C
MSN: 18-2681
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Junction, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND, HE STARTED HIS TAKE OFF RUN TO THE EAST AND WAS AWARE OF THE DOG LEG IN THE RUNWAY. HE NEGOTIATED THE DOG LEG IN THE RUNWAY. HE NEGOTIATED THE DOG LEG, A 10 TO 15 DEGREE TURN TO THE RIGHT, AND THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO THE RIGHT DESPITE HIS PEDAL CORRECTIONS, UNTIL IT STRUCK SOME HIGH VEGETATION.

Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S LOSS OF CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN, THEREBY ALLOWING THE AIRPLANE TO STRAY FROM THE RUNWAY'S CENTERLINE AND TO STRIKE SOME HIGH VEGETATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 June 1991 N4319Z Private 0 Wasilla, AK sub

Location