Accident Hughes 269A N48323,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365035

Date:Saturday 29 June 1991
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Dse Inc.
Registration: N48323
MSN: 580887
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-B1H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT EXECUTED A STEEP DESCENDING TURN TO APPROXIMATELY 150 AGL, TO OVERFLY THE PASSENGER'S HOUSE. SHORTLY AFTER LEVELING AT 150 FEET, WITH 'SLOW FORWARD AIRSPEED,' THE HELICOPTER MADE A 'SUDDEN QUICK TURN TO THE RIGHT AND PITCHED NOSE DOWN...,' DESCENDING INTO TREES. THE WIND AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS CALM. ACCORDING TO THE HEIGHT VELOCITY DIAGRAM FOR THE HUGHES 269A, OPERATION OF THE HELICOPTER AT 150 FEET AND ZERO TO 52 KNOTS OF INDICATED AIRSPEED SHOULD BE AVOIDED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED AT A LOW ALTITUDE WHICH RESULTED IN THE HELICOPTER SETTLING WITH POWER. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PRESCRIBED PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA159