Accident Cessna 172K N46305,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365036

Date:Saturday 29 June 1991
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Harking, Brian & Wright, David
Registration: N46305
MSN: 17257172
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groveland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO LAND, THE ACFT STALLED & IMPACTED THE GROUND NOSE & LT WING LOW SHORT OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED RESULTING IN INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA175

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 May 1965 OE-DCM Askö 3 Bergell w/o

Location