Accident Cessna A188B N731KV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365039

Date:Saturday 29 June 1991
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N731KV
MSN: 18802962T
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewisville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT BY USING RIGHT RUDDER AND BRAKE. HIS EFFORTS WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND THE AIRPLAANE GROUND LOOPED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A CRACK AND SEPARATION IN THE RIGHT BRAKE LINE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT BRAKE LINE DURING A CRITICAL PHASE OF OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA113

Location