Accident Acro Sport II N391KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365042

Date:Saturday 29 June 1991
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Kenneth Frobish
Registration: N391KS
MSN: 391
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:AVCO LYCOMING O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE OVERTAKING ANOTHER AIRPLANE INFLIGHT HE CLOSED THE THROTTLE. WHEN HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE AIRPLANE WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING TO A 'LOOSE WORKED BEAN FIELD.' POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE FAILED TO REVEAL THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT IS SOFT TERRAIN IN THE FORCED LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DCQ08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DCQ08

Location