Accident Cessna 188 N48430,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365043

Date:Saturday 29 June 1991
Time:11:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Brooks Ag Service, Inc.
Registration: N48430
MSN: 188-02362T
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muscle Shoals, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Town Creek, AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, APPROXIMATELY 40 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS ON BOARD THE AIRPLANE WHEN HE DEPARTED THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. ABOUT 35 MINUTES INTO THE SPRAYING OPERATION THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING A SWATH RUN. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH 50 TO 75 FOOT TALL TREES ON THE DEPARTURE END OF THE FIELD, AND CRASHED IN AN ADJACENT FIELD 500 FEET BEYOND THE TREES. THE POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY PREIMPACT MECHANIAL PROBLEMS; THERE WAS A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF THE FUEL IN THE DAMAGED FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA119

Location