Accident Cessna 182P N21420,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365045

Date:Saturday 29 June 1991
Time:06:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21420
MSN: 18261629
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED ALBUQUERQUE, NM, EN ROUTE TO REDLANDS, CA, VIA PRESCOTT, AZ. AS THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED THROUGH 350 FEET, THE PILOT RETARDED THE PROPELLER CONTROL TO A CLIMB POWER SETTING. THE TACHOMETER NEEDLE STARTED FLUCTUATING SO HE RETURNED THE PROPELLER CONTROL TO THE TAKEOFF POWER SETTING. RPMS BEGAN TO DECAY, MAKING SUSTAINED FLIGHT IMPOSSIBLE. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A ROUGH FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED OIL STREAKING THE LENGTH OF THE AIRPLANE FROM A LOOSE OIL FILTER. ACCORDING TO THE ENGINE LOGBOOK, THE OWNER PILOT CHANGED THE ENGINE OIL AND FILTER TWO DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER MAINTENANCE OF THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS WERE: A LOOSE OIL FILTER AND LOSS OF ENGINE OIL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA092

Location