Accident Cessna 172N N6522D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365046

Date:Friday 28 June 1991
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Stetson Air, Inc.
Registration: N6522D
MSN: 17272843
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Gorda, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zephyrhills, FL (KZPH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ADVISED ON THE UNICOM FREQUENCY THAT THE WIND WAS FAVORING RWY 33, BUT HE DID NOT OBSERVE THE WINDSOCK TO VERIFY THIS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT TRAVELLED OFF THE RWY INTO A DITCH & NOSED OVER. HE FURTHER STATED THAT AFTER THE ACCIDENT HE OBSERVED AIRPLANES LANDING ON RWY 15. A THUNDERSTORM WITH MODERATED RAIN SHOWERS WAS LOCATED 22 NM SSE OF THE ACCIDENT ARPT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBSERVE THE WINDSOCK BEFORE LANDING RESULTING IN FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING WITH A QUARTERING TAILWIND. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE OF THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA173

Location