Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1898J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365049

Date:Thursday 27 June 1991
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1898J
MSN: 28 24344
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flagstaff, AZ (KFLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PIPER PA 28-140 COLLIDED WITH TREES AFTER A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE WAS EXAMINED BY THE FAA. SIX OF THE EIGHT SPARK PLUGS EXHIBITED SOOTY DARK ELECTRODES. ACCORDING TO THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER, THE ELECTRODE APPEARANCE WAS INDICATIVE OF A RICH MIXTURE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL PRIMER REVEALED IT WAS UNLOCKED. ACCORDING TO THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER THIS COULD RESULT IN AN OVER PRIMED OR RICH MIXTURE. THE RICH MIXTURE AND HIGH ALTITUDE COULD RESULT IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO PROPERLY LOCK THE ENGINE PRIMER CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN AN OVER RICH FUEL TO AIR MIXTURE AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA279

Location