Accident Piper PA-28-140 N541FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365050

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1991
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N541FL
MSN: 28-7125373
Total airframe hrs:2018 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vermillion, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A BRIEF LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT TURNED BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT TO REENTER THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. HE REPORTED THAT AS HE NEARED THE AIRPORT THERE WAS A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. BECAUSE OF HIS POSITION AND ALTITUDE THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A DOWNWIND LANDING ON RUNWAY 30 (HE ESTIMATED THE WINDS AS OUT OF 140 DEGREES AT 10 TO 12 KNOTS). THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY AND MADE A HARD LANDING IN A BEAN FIELD. A POST ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN UP REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE WAS CAPABLE OF NORMAL OPERATION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE AND HIS INSTRUCTOR HAD ABORTED A FLIGHT EARLIER IN THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT BECAUSE THE ENGINE FAILED DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THEY ATTRIBUTED THAT ENGINE FAILURE TO VAPOR LACK. THE AIRPLANE WAS FUELED WITH AUTOMOBILE GAS, AND AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE TEMPERATURE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE MORE THAN 90 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO OPERATE THE AIRPLANE WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES AND AN IMPROPER LANDING FLARE. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE USE OF AUTOMOBILE FUEL, EXTREME TEMPERATURES AND OVERSHOOTING THE PLANNED LANDING APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA202

Location