Accident Piper PA-20 N6908K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365051

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1991
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Jeremy Davis
Registration: N6908K
MSN: 20-14
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naknek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Naknek, AK (NAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE INITIAL INTERVIEW WITH THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER, HE WAS BEGINNING HIS TAKEOFF ROLL WHEN HE LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE TAIL WHEEL STEERING SPRING HAD FAILED. THE ACCIDENT WAS NOT REPORTED UNTIL OCTOBER 1991, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS REPAIRED BEFORE THE TAILWHEEL SPRING COULD BE EXAMINED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF SEQUENCE CAUSED BY THE FAILURE OF THE TAIL WHEEL STEERING SPRING. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS AND SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA158

Location