Accident Cessna 150G N51306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365053

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51306
MSN: 15069911
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5274 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Rapids, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A SOLO STUDENT PILOT ESTABLISHED ON FINAL APPROACH INITIATED A GO AROUND JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE BANK SHARPLY LEFT, CLIMB STEEPLY TO 30 FEET AND STALL. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS REPORTED OR DISCOVERED.

Probable Cause: THE STALL/MUSH WHICH OCCURRED DURING THE GO-AROUND. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S ABRUPT PULL-UP MANEUVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA203

Location