Accident Piper PA-28-140 N55149,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365054

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1991
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Triple Cities Flying Club
Registration: N55149
MSN: 28-7325334
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Endicott, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT APPLIED CONTROL CORRECTIONS, BUT THE AIRPLANE LEFT THE RUNWAY. HE DECIDED TO ABORT THE LANDING AND APPLIED FULL POWER. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT WOULD NOT SUSTAIN FLIGHT. THE PILOT SAID, [THE] AIRPLANE CLEARED FRONT OF HANGAR, BUT SETTLED TO GROUND ON OPPOSITE SIDE, STOPPING ABRUPTLY.' HE HAD FLOWN 1 HOUR IN THE LAST 90 DAYS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN THE PROPER AIRSPEED DURING AN ABORTED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING, AND THE LACK OF RECENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE OF THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA158

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 June 1986 N55149 Tri Cities Flying Service 0 Endicott, NY sub

Location