Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8942H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365055

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1991
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Bluff Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8942H
MSN: 1578
Total airframe hrs:4005 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falcon, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS 676 POUNDS OVER GROSS AT TAKEOFF. DURING THE FIRST SPRAY PASS ON AN 88-DEGREE DAY, THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT BEGAN TO SETTLE. HE APPLIED POWER BUT THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES, THEN A UTILITY POLE, WHILE THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A RD. THE PLT IMPLIED TO FAA & INSURANCE COMPANY PERSONNEL THAT THERE WAS NO ENG FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED TO BE 2,000 FT.

Probable Cause: IN FLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH WEATHER, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AIRCRAFT GROSS WEIGHT WHICH WAS EXCEEDED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA170