Accident Cessna 150G N2641J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365058

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:C-150 Group Inc.
Registration: N2641J
MSN: 15065641
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4600 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuart, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsville, VA (KHLX)
Destination airport:Martinsville, VA (MTV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD DECIDED TO LAND IN A FARM FIELD TO GET DIRECTIONS WHILE TRYING TO LOCATE THE MARTINSVILLE, VIRGINIA AIRPORT. HE CIRCLED THE FIELD AND STARTED HIS APPROACH. AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND DURING ROLLOUT, THE NOSE WHEEL CAUGHT AN UNSEEN WIRE AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBSERVE A HIDDEN OBJECT WHILE LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA059

Location