Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7369D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365059

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1991
Time:10:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7369D
MSN: 18-5734
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakima, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS RECEIVING TRANSITION TRAINING IN TAIL WHEEL EQUIPPED ACFT AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING GND ROLL. THE INSTR PILOT DID NOT TAKE REMEDIAL ACTION BEFORE THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE RWY AND GND LOOPED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF CONTROL BY THE PRIVATE PILOT AND FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO PERFORM REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA201

Location