Accident Piper PA-32-260 N5513J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365061

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1991
Time:16:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Alas Del Caribe Airlines
Registration: N5513J
MSN: 32-970
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Culebra, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:ST. THOMAS (KSTT)
Destination airport:Fajaro, PR (X95)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DESCENDING, THE PILOT OBSERVED THE OIL PRESSURE WAS DROPPING. HE INITIATED A TURN TO LAND AT AN ARPT ON A NEARBY ISLAND BUT STATED THE ENG THEN QUIT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LAND AT THE ARPT AND DITCHED THE ACFT. THE ENG WAS RECOVERED, AND THE OIL SUMP WAS DETERIORATED DUE TO SALT WATER IMMERSION. THE ENG WAS DISASSEMBLED WHICH REVEALED THE NO. 5 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD FAILED DUE TO OIL EXHAUSTION DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. DURING THE DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENG ONLY TRACE AMOUNTS OF OIL WERE FOUND. THE LOGBOOKS RECORDED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AND THE ACFT HAD OPERATED ABOUT 1 HOUR SINCE.

Probable Cause: OIL EXHAUSTION FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA168