Accident Cessna 152 N93097,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365062

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1991
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air Center Ii
Registration: N93097
MSN: 15285400
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hutto, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Austin, TX (3R3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING, THE STUDENT PILOT SIMULTANEOUSLY APPLIED POWER AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS. AS A CLIMB ATTITUDE WAS INITIATED, THE ENGINE COUGHED AND THEN QUIT. THE INSTRUCTOR THEN EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR DUG INTO SOFT TERRAIN AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT IT HAD THREE FOULED SPARK PLUGS. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICING AT CRUISE AND GLIDE POWER SETTINGS. IN HIS STATEMENT, THE INSTRUCTOR DID NOT MENTION WHETHER HE OR THE STUDENT HAD APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE SIMULATED FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. FACTORS WERE THE INSTRUCTOR'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT AND THE FOULED SPARK PLUGS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA108

Location