Accident Cessna 172 N8382B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365069

Date:Monday 24 June 1991
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8382B
MSN: 36182
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Payson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Upland, CA (KCCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT HE PLANNED ON BECOMING AIRBORNE AT ABOUT 65 MPH. THE TAKEOFFF ROLL WAS INITIATED AND THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE PREMATURELY AFTER TRAVELING ABOUT 200 FEET AND AT AN AIRSPEED OF ABOUT 45 MPH, WITH THE STALL WARNING HORN ACTIVATED. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: A PREMATURE LIFTOFF, STALL, AND SUBSEQUENT IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA268

Location