Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4571R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365078

Date:Sunday 23 June 1991
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:New Orleans Navy Flying Club
Registration: N4571R
MSN: 28-21312
Total airframe hrs:3223 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bay Saint Louis, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA
Destination airport:Bay Saint Louis, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE STALLED, TOUCHED DOWN, BOUNCED, THEN LANDED HARD ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR AFTER THE PLT FLARED THE ACFT TOO HIGH.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT DUE TO PREMATURE FLARE BY THE PILOT RESULTING IN INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA177

Location